Privacy

The privacy of our clients is of the utmost importance to Phoenix Jara Grant Specialists.

Definitions
Personal Information (as defined by the Privacy Act 1988)
Is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
Sensitive information (As defined by the Privacy Act 1988)
Is information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health, genetic or biometric templates, that is also personal information.
Confidentiality
Implies the relationship of confidence between the organisation and individuals.

Collection, use and disclosure of information
Phoenix Jara Pty Ltd collects personal information for the purpose of delivering direct services, administering processes associated with service delivery, monitoring or evaluating the services we provide, to comply with legal obligations or to produce annual reports. The nature and extent of the information collected by Phoenix Jara Pty Ltd varies depending on the individual’s interaction with the company.

Such information may include:

  • Contact details (name, address, email, etc.)
  • Personal details (date of birth, gender, income, emergency contacts, etc.)
  • Australian Business Number (ABN) and/or Australian Company Number (ACN)

Website Privacy and Security Statement
Phoenix Jara Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, this website, are concerned about their privacy and confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

Information Collected
As a general rule, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our site. When you visit our side to read or download information, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record only anonymous information for statistical purposes including:

  • Your server and IP address
  • The name of the top-level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
  • The type of browser used
  • The date and time you accessed the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited.

These statistics provide information to assist us to make improvements to the content and structure of our website.

We may also collect personal information that you choose to give us via online forms, blog comments or by email for example:

  • You may subscribe to electronic mailing lists and RSS feeds
  • You may subscribe to participate in blog discussions
  • You may register to participate in an event through our online forms
  • You may also make applications for external review and privacy complaints via admin@phoenixjara.com.au

Email correspondence
Your email address details will not be added to a mailing list (unless you so request), nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

Cookies
Cookies are text files that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on this site. Cookies allow websites to recognize you as you browse the website.

Phoenix Jara Pty Ltd uses Google Analytics to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reporting.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Information gathered using the Google Analytics cookie includes:

  • The number of visitors to the website
  • How visitors arrive at the website, for example, did they type the address in directly, follow a link from another webpage, or arrive via a search engine?
  • The number of times each page is viewed and for how long
  • Time and date of visit
  • Geographical location of the visitor
  • Information about what browser was used to view the website and the operating system of the computer
  • Information about whether the browser supports Java and Flash
  • The speed of the user’s internet connection.

Public Records
Email correspondence, blog comments and information provided via webforms can constitute public records and can be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

Use and disclosure
We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which it was given to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not share personal information about you with other government agencies, organisations, or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented
  • You’d expect us to, or we have told you we will
  • It is required or authorized by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement, or for the protection of public revenue.

Security
We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure, and against other misuse. However, this site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet.

Links to other sites
This website contains links to other websites. Phoenix Jara Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites.

Information security and access
Phoenix Jara Pty Ltd ensures that safeguards are in place to protect the personal information it administers against loss, interference, unauthorized access, inappropriate disclosure, modification or other misuse. These safeguards include reasonable physical and ethnical steps for both electronic and hard copy records. Some of these include, but are not limited to:

  • Securing information in lockable storage cabinets
  • Not storing personal information in public areas
  • Restricting physical access
  • Positioning electronic equipment so that they cannot be seen or accessed by unauthorized persons, and/or
  • Using passwords, different levels of information systems access, anti-viral software and firewalls to restrict unauthorized use.

Complaints about your privacy
If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing. We will respond within a reasonable period (typically 30 days).

Phone Number:

07 3519 4984

Email Address:

admin@phoenixjara.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Home — OAIC